normal screen
GDP: £1,942.6 billion(1)United Kingdom Central Government
and Local Authority Spending
-5yr -1yr     Fiscal Year 2017     +1yr +3yr

Amounts in £ billion
Pop: 65.2 million
Central
(2)
General
Gov.(2)
Local
(2)
Total
Pensions156.90.00.0156.9
Health Care138.90.03.7142.7
Education38.00.047.285.2
Bar Chart: Click on a chart icon to display a bar chart. There are chart icons along the base of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the chart columns. There are also chart icons along the right edge of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the table rows.
[+] Drill-down: Click on the [+] to drill down to more detailed numbers on public spending.
Defence
45.60.00.045.6
Welfare58.10.055.0113.1
Protection14.90.014.529.4
Transport19.20.09.028.3
General Government10.10.05.315.3
Other Spending79.90.037.6117.6
Interest47.80.00.748.5
Balance1.80.0-0.31.5
Total Spending611.30.0172.8784.1
Public Net Debt0.00.00.01,638.4
Current Budget Deficit0.00.00.019.1
Key:
Pie Chart: You can select a pie chart. You can create a pie chart for central government, local authority, and overall spending/revenue.
plan guesstimated
source: ukpublicspending.co.uk