Click for briefing on Spending

normal screen
GDP: £1,809.7 billionUnited Kingdom Central Government
and Local Authority Spending
-5yr -1yr     Fiscal Year 2014     +1yr +5yr

Amounts in £ billion
Pop: 64.6 million
Central
(2)
Gen.
Gov.(2)
Local
(2)
Total
Pensions142.80.00.0142.8
— Sickness and disability37.80.00.037.8
— Old age103.90.00.0103.9
— Survivors1.10.00.01.1
— Pensions n.e.c.0.00.00.00.0
Health Care126.80.02.6129.4
Education37.00.047.784.7
— Pre-primary and primary education0.80.00.00.8
— Secondary education23.90.00.023.9
— Post-secondary non-tertiary education0.00.00.00.0
— Tertiary education7.50.00.07.5
— Education not definable by level0.40.047.748.1
— Subsidiary services to education0.50.00.00.5
— R&D Education1.60.00.01.6
— Education n.e.c.2.20.00.02.2
Bar Chart: Click on a chart icon to display a bar chart. There are chart icons along the base of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the chart columns. There are also chart icons along the right edge of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the table rows.
[+] Drill-down: Click on the [+] to drill down to more detailed numbers on public spending.
Defence
44.00.00.144.0
— Military defence33.10.00.133.1
— Civil defence0.10.00.00.1
— Foreign military aid1.40.00.01.4
— Foreign economic aid7.60.00.07.6
— R&D Defence1.70.00.01.7
— Defence n.e.c.0.20.00.00.2
Welfare59.40.054.5113.9
— Family and children16.40.00.016.4
— Unemployment4.90.00.04.9
— Housing3.40.00.03.4
— Social exclusion n.e.c.31.50.00.031.5
— R&D Social protection0.00.00.00.0
— Social protection n.e.c.3.10.054.557.6
Protection15.30.014.429.7
— Police services3.50.00.03.5
— Fire-protection services0.40.00.00.4
— Law courts5.50.00.05.5
— Prisons4.10.00.04.1
— R&D Public order and safety1.00.00.01.0
— Public order and safety n.e.c.0.70.014.415.1
Transport11.40.09.420.8
— Transport11.40.09.420.8
General Government9.00.04.313.3
Other Spending72.40.036.8109.2
— Basic research0.00.00.00.0
— General economic, commercial and labour7.60.01.28.8
— Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunt5.20.00.25.4
— Fuel and energy0.50.00.00.5
— Mining, manufacturing and construction0.00.00.00.0
— Communication0.60.00.00.6
— Other industries0.20.00.00.2
— R&D Economic affairs4.20.00.04.2
— Economic affairs n.e.c.0.50.00.00.5
— Waste management2.30.06.38.5
— Waste water management0.00.00.00.0
— Pollution abatement0.10.00.00.1
— Protection of biodiversity and landscap0.40.00.00.4
— R&D Environmental protection0.50.00.00.5
— Environmental protection n.e.c.1.60.00.01.6
— Housing development1.10.00.01.1
— Community development0.60.00.00.6
— Water supply0.60.00.00.6
— Street lighting0.00.00.00.0
— R&D Housing and community amenities0.00.00.00.0
— Housing and community amenities n.e.c.0.20.04.64.8
— Recreational and sporting services0.70.04.75.4
— Cultural services2.00.00.02.0
— Broadcasting and publishing services3.90.00.03.9
— Religious and other community services0.10.00.00.1
— R&D Recreation, culture and religion0.10.00.00.1
— Recreation, culture and religion n.e.c.0.00.00.00.0
— Other Spending39.40.019.859.2
Interest48.80.00.549.3
Balance5.90.00.05.9
Total Spending572.80.0170.2743.0
Public Net Debt0.00.00.01,461.1
Current Budget Deficit0.00.00.076.1
Gross Domestic Product1,809.70.00.01,809.7
Inflation2.10.00.02.1
Key:
Pie Chart: You can select a pie chart. You can create a pie chart for central government, local authority, and overall spending/revenue.
outturn
source: ukpublicspending.co.uk