normal screen
GDP: £1,500.8 billion(1)United Kingdom Central Government
and Local Authority Spending
-5yr -1yr     Fiscal Year 2010     +1yr +5yr

Amounts in £ billion
Pop: 62.3 million
Central
(2)
General
Gov.(2)
Local
(2)
Total
Pensions116.40.00.0116.4
Health Care116.80.00.1116.9
Education33.40.055.188.5
Bar Chart: Click on a chart icon to display a bar chart. There are chart icons along the base of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the chart columns. There are also chart icons along the right edge of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the table rows.
[+] Drill-down: Click on the [+] to drill down to more detailed numbers on public spending.
Defence
42.50.00.142.6
Welfare60.90.049.8110.7
Protection16.90.017.234.1
Transport13.30.09.723.0
General Government10.50.05.415.9
Other Spending57.80.036.794.4
Interest30.50.00.230.7
Balance-0.00.0-0.0-0.0
Total Spending498.90.0174.2673.1
Public Net Debt0.00.00.01,004.3
Current Budget Deficit0.00.00.0103.2
Key:
Pie Chart: You can select a pie chart. You can create a pie chart for central government, local authority, and overall spending/revenue.
outturn
source: ukpublicspending.co.uk