normal screen
GDP: £1,413.0 billion(1)United Kingdom Central Government
and Local Authority Spending
-5yr -1yr     Fiscal Year 2009     +1yr +5yr

Amounts in £ billion
Pop: 61.9 million
Central
(2)
General
Gov.(2)
Local
(2)
Total
Pensions110.10.00.0110.1
Sickness and disability31.20.00.031.2
Old age77.10.00.077.1
Survivors1.80.00.01.8
Pensions n.e.c.0.00.00.00.0
Health Care110.20.00.3110.5
Education30.50.052.382.8
Bar Chart: Click on a chart icon to display a bar chart. There are chart icons along the base of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the chart columns. There are also chart icons along the right edge of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the table rows.
[+] Drill-down: Click on the [+] to drill down to more detailed numbers on public spending.
Defence
41.90.00.142.0
Welfare49.80.044.694.4
Protection16.60.017.434.0
Transport10.70.010.321.0
General Government13.60.06.119.6
Other Spending40.00.032.672.6
Interest30.50.00.631.1
Balance2.10.0-0.02.1
Total Spending456.10.0164.2620.2
Public Net Debt0.00.00.0609.1
Current Budget Deficit0.00.00.053.3
Key:
Pie Chart: You can select a pie chart. You can create a pie chart for central government, local authority, and overall spending/revenue.
est. outturn outturn
source: ukpublicspending.co.uk