normal screen
GDP: £233.2 billion(1)United Kingdom Central Government
and Local Authority Spending
-5yr -1yr     Fiscal Year 1980     +1yr +5yr

Amounts in £ billion
Pop: 56.3 million
Central
(2)
General
Gov.(2)
Local
(2)
Total
Pensions0.010.90.010.9
Health Care0.011.80.011.8
Education0.012.40.012.4
Bar Chart: Click on a chart icon to display a bar chart. There are chart icons along the base of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the chart columns. There are also chart icons along the right edge of the table; they create charts to depict the numbers in the table rows.
[+] Drill-down: Click on the [+] to drill down to more detailed numbers on public spending.
Defence
0.013.50.013.5
Welfare0.015.20.015.2
Protection0.03.80.03.8
Transport0.04.90.04.9
General Government0.02.90.02.9
Other Spending0.018.10.018.1
Interest0.011.40.011.4
Balance0.0-0.90.0-0.9
Total Spending0.0103.90.0103.9
Public Net Debt0.00.00.098.2
Current Budget Deficit0.00.00.02.8
Key:
Pie Chart: You can select a pie chart. You can create a pie chart for central government, local authority, and overall spending/revenue.
outturn
source: ukpublicspending.co.uk